DIAS Long-Period Magnetotelluric Instrument Pool
Details
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical instruments
- Published
- 10 June 2022
- Submission
- 11 July 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
From funding received from Science Foundation Ireland (SFI) in collaboration with the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI), and Geological Survey Ireland (GSI), DIAS seeks to purchase a pool of magnetotelluric (MT) instruments including long-period MT systems (the “Instrument”). Please access the Main Tender Document to view all Instructions. As can be seen from Appendix B (Specification and Requirements) of the tender document we are looking for sets of one type of instrument. Note: DIAS will not know until all bids are in and evaluated exactly how many long-period MT systems can be acquired from available funds. Therefore, DIAS asks for a price for a total number of 5 long-period MT systems, 10 long-period MT systems and an interpolation formula that can be applied for any total number of nodes between 5 and 10. IT IS CRITICAL YOU PROVIDE THE INTERPOLATION FORMULA TO ENSURE YOUR BID IS EVALUATED. We are asking Tenderers to provide quotes for any part or all of the supply, and delivery of the Instrument and all relevant system testing components. To facilitate this, the tender has been broken into two lots (the “Lots”) as follows: 1. Lot 1 (a): Five (5) of long-period MT (fluxgate magnetometer type) systems. 2. Lot 1 (b): Ten (10) of long-period MT (fluxgate magnetometer type) systems. Note: an interpolation formula must be presented that can be applied for any total number of systems between 5 and 10. Note for Lot 1 (a) and (b): DIAS would encourage all Tenderers who can supply long-period MT (fluxgate magnetometer type) systems to submit a separate bid for both Lots . DIAS would like to procure a number of these systems and will not know until all bids are in and evaluated exactly how many can be acquired from available funds. The supply of higher quantities may include additional discount if applicable
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2022
About the buyer
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38200000 · Geological and geophysical instruments
- 38230000 · Electromagnetic geophysical instruments
- 38260000 · Magnetometer geophysical instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DIAS Long-Period Magnetotelluric Instrument Pool, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
