Awarded contract

Defence Marine Services – Support to In-Port Marine Services and Delivery of a Vessel Replacement Programme

Details

Value
GBP 594,800,000
Published
8 June 2022

Tender description

The contract encompasses two critical elements: the support to In-Port Marine Services; and delivery of a vessel replacement programme. The duration of the contract will be 120 months. The services will be provided principally across UK HM Naval Bases at the Clyde, Devonport, Portsmouth, but also Glen Mallan, Loch Ewe, Loch Striven, and Campbeltown, and other areas in UK waters. Operation and maintenance of 82 UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) owned vessels used for the provision of the services, under a Government Owned Contractor Operated (GOCO) agreement, ensuring availability of services on a 24/7/365 basis. The specification for the services will include the following: • Towage services to entitled vessels. • HM Dockyard movements covered by duty & standby service. • Passenger transportation • Stores & liquid transportation. • Transport & store munitions. • Waste services alongside, at anchor / mooring buoy. • Tiers 1 & 2 Dockyard pollution response. • Support military training, exercises, trials and operations (SMTE) • Support to Emergencies. • Additional maritime support Delivery of a vessel replacement programme to the Royal Navy, for the procurement and introduction into service of, 36 Commercial off the Shelf (COTS) vessels (32 replacements and 4 new requirement vessels) on behalf of the UK MoD. Built and maintained to UK Flag and Class classification standards and introduced into service in accordance with an agreed Integrated Test Evaluation and Acceptance Plan. Responsibility for the identification of shipyard(s) that best meet the requirement in respect of design, delivery time and Value for Money (VfM).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Defence Marine Services – Support to In-Port Marine Services and Delivery of a Vessel Replacement Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.