Awarded contract

Defence Marine Services – Inshore Support to Military Training, Testing and Evaluation

Details

Value
GBP 85,500,000
Duration
5 years
Published
8 June 2022

Tender description

The contract will provide Inshore Support to Military Training, Testing and Evaluation Services in support of Authority sponsored trials, clearance diving training for the Royal Navy, general air diving training for the Royal Engineers, and range safety. BUTEC and Raasay ranges as well as specified ‘off range’ locations, off of the North West coast of Scotland and maritime ranges around the UK coast. The duration of the contract will be 60 months. The contract encompasses 3 critical elements – the provision of Marine Services to: •The British Underwater Test & Evaluation Centre (BUTEC) Covers the safe delivery of maritime services to QinetiQ in support of activities at the British Underwater Test & Evaluation Centre (Raasay Ranges) located in the north west of Scotland with vessels based in Kyle of Lochalsh. Service delivery covers: Torpedo recovery, sonobuoy trials, target launch and recovery including underwater autonomous vehicles, range safety and range maintenance, passenger transfer service, stores and garbage transfer, towed array recovery and transfer to/from submarines, host platform for sound velocity profiles and novel trials. •Military Diving Covers the safe delivery of maritime services to entitled customers in north west Scotland. Service delivery is the provision and operation of 2 dedicated vessels to enable the Authority to deliver safe deep-water dive training to service personnel utilising mixture gases. •Range Safety, Sea Training and Aircrew Training Covers the safe delivery of maritime services to entitled customers who require a suitable platform to deliver individual & unit level training around the UK. Service delivery covers: support to helicopter crew winching training, coastal sea survival training, target towing for fast jet weapon training and helicopter marine sniper training, range clearance and range safety service, provision of small craft simulating fast attack craft, consorts and target vessels for boarding training

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Defence Marine Services – Inshore Support to Military Training, Testing and Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 2,282
    £11.0bn
  3. 861
    £142.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.