Expired contract

DDaT21325 - Innovate UK Event Meeting Brokerage Tool

Details

Supplier(s)
B2Match gmbH
Value
GBP 85,500
Duration
4 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
7 June 2022

Tender description

*** This is an Award notice, not a call for competition*** **There is a Variation 001 to reduce the contract by £13,000** Please see Section 6. The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 21st December 2021 at 16:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement Innovate UK EDGE through its national network of 20 consortium partners runs a large number of conferences and events each year, and this is an area of increasing demand. We provide the capability for our partners to book meetings at face-to-face and virtual events (e.g. allowing attendees to book 1-on-1 sessions with the speakers after an event/webinar has finished). At the minimum we require a tool to broker meetings, to enable continuity of this essential service for us and our partners. It could be part of a larger event platform with full virtual event hosting capability. Ideally, the solution will also be able to integrate with our Salesforce CRM for seamless data entry. As IUK EDGE organises several high-profile events each year it is critical that these events are hosted, or at the minimum that meetings are brokered, on a GDPR / DPIA compliant platform that provides the functionality and professionalism that is expected. Therefore, enhancing IUK EDGE's reputation whilst minimising any GDPR / DPIA related risks. Consequently, Innovate UK EDGE is looking to purchase a user-friendly tool to broker meetings which is GDPR / DPIA compliant and is provided by the supplier as Software as a Service. It could be part of a cloud-based Event Platform which is GDPR / DPIA compliant and is provided by the supplier as Software as a Service and is also available as a Managed Service should event demand require Innovate UK EDGE to secure additional resource and support. It is desirable that any platform must be able to adapt and support future event demand as it is expected that in future due to the pandemic that EDGE will increasingly host hybrid events combining virtual and physical event attendance. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: DS5CMB58TD Additional information: DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations that apply to this opportunity. Responses must be received by the date and time in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Delta eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered by the Contracting Authority further for this opportunity. Interested organisations should ensure that they allow a sufficiency of time, prior to the deadline to allow all sections to be completed in full and any attachments to be uploaded. As a user of the Delta eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Delta messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you, as well as other messages and updates in relation to any specific tender event. Please note that any and all information secured outside of the messaging service, shall have no merit or worth and should not be relied upon by any organisation submitting a tender response. Please note it is your organisations responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and under no circumstances as part of your organisations participation in this opportunity, will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any organisation as a result. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a contract with any successful organisation(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of your organisation in doing so. About UK Shared Business Services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. Where UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. For full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDaT21325 - Innovate UK Event Meeting Brokerage Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DDaT21325 - Innovate UK Event Meeting Brokerage Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.