Awarded contract

Construction works for Netherton Square, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS)

Details

Value
GBP 3,127,529
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
8 June 2022

Tender description

Netherton Square (the Project) is situated at the heart of Netherton Campus – the core site of the emerging Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) which is envisaged to become an internationally-recognised district for innovation, research and manufacturing. AMIDS will make Renfrewshire an economic powerhouse within Scotland’s industrial heartland and create wealth and opportunities for Renfrewshire, the wider Glasgow City region and beyond. AMIDS will drive inclusive, sustainable growth in the Scottish economy via the attraction and development of expertise in engineering and manufacturing and by building strong connections between companies and communities to create competitive advantage. A key objective is to take a holistic approach to the development of Netherton Campus and the wider AMIDS by creating an environment and supporting the development of a sense of place where occupiers can easily collaborate, network, learn from and make connections with each other in an effort to encourage innovation. Netherton Square forms the central spine of public realm within the wider AMIDS masterplan. Netherton square is formed of a series of contemporary public spaces and gardens that provide a high-quality landscape setting direct to the frontage of the Medicine Manufacturing and Innovation Centre and National Manufacturing Institute Scotland buildings within the development plots, from access roads, which will provide a distinctive arrival experience into the centre of the campus. A Statement of Requirements detailing the works is included in the document titled 'Netherton Square ITP Information and Instructions for Candidates' attached to the PCS-tender system. Renfrewshire Council is using the restricted procedure in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. The works under the contract comprises construction of an Employers Design for Netherton Square, comprising public realm and green space at the heart of the site, with approximately 7,060m2 of soft landscaping and 8,520m2 of hard landscaping within an overall area of 1.55 hectares. The key axis of Netherton Square is a high-quality, hard and soft landscaped arrival hub for visitors and employees travelling by foot, cycle, public transport (buses and taxis), coach and car to this campus style environment, which has a unique sense of place and realises the aspiration of creating an exemplar manufacturing district, setting the scene for a world class business and commercial location. Netherton Square will be a flexible, attractive and active space, capable of being used for formal outdoor meetings and events as well as less formal occasions such as for lunch breaks and out of hours use. The overall works require delivery of the following: Bespoke paving designs, including Dutch clay paving and other associated hard landscape features including seating steps. Vehicular pick up / drop off area High quality soft landscaping, Drainage and infrastructure works involving SuDs and rain gardens Architectural lighting Associated mechanical and electrical infrastructure A Statement of Requirements detailing the works is included in the document entitled "Netherton Square ITP Information and Instructions for Candidates" attached to the PCS-tender System Renfrewshire Council intends to use an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract supplemented and amended by the Council with additional and amended clauses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction works for Netherton Square, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction works for Netherton Square, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.