Chichester Harbour Conservancy Invitation to Tender - Shingle Recharge Works on Stakes Island
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Shingles
- Published
- 9 June 2022
- Submission
- 30 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
SHINGLE RECHARGE WORK ON STAKES ISLAND, INVITATION TO TENDER This tender is being published on behalf of Chichester Harbour Conservancy who are the Contracting Authority for these works. The Conservancy is inviting responses for a partner organisation to undertake shingle recharge works on Stakes Island, Chichester Harbour. In 2021 Natural England's SSSI condition review (Natural England Research Report 090), found the overall condition of the Chichester Harbour SSSI designated features to be in "unfavourable decline". The Return of the Tern project builds on the recommendations for conservation action made by Natural England in the SSSI condition review. One of the objectives of the Return of the Tern project is to seek to provide shingle recharge at appropriate sites in the harbour to enhance tern breeding habitat. Chichester Harbour Conservancy ("the Conservancy") has reviewed potential sites in the harbour and is initially proposing shingle recharge work on Stakes Island. Chichester Harbour Conservancy are inviting tender submissions from potential partners to undertake shingle recharge works on Stakes Island, Chichester Harbour. Please see the Invitation to tender document for the brief, and the supporting Appendices: Appendix 1- Stakes Island recharge area map Appendix 2- Stakes Island work area map Appendix 3- Stakes Island Existing Sections The site is not accessible to the public and can only be accessed by boat; if you wish to visit the site prior to submitting your tender, please contact the Project Manager, Jessica Vagg (jessica.vagg@conservancy.co.uk), to arrange. For any queries or questions related to the tender, please email both Jessica Vagg, Project Manager (jessica.vagg@conservancy.co.uk) and Pete Hughes, Conservancy Ecologist (pete.hughes@conservancy.co.uk). The submission deadline is 12pm on Thursday 30th June 2022 in electronic format. Please send the completed Submission document saved as a PDF and all other supporting documents to: Richard Craven, Director & Harbourmaster (richard.craven@conservancy.co.uk) with the subject "Private and Confidential - Stakes Island tender submission".
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2022
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112510 · Shingles
- 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
- 98390000 · Other services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Chichester Harbour Conservancy Invitation to Tender - Shingle Recharge Works on Stakes Island.
- Open tender
UK Shared Prosperity Fund/Multiply 2023
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Chichester Harbour Conservancy Invitation to Tender - Shingle Recharge Works on Stakes Island, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
