Closed tender

Washroom Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Sharps containers
Published
30 May 2022
Submission
27 June 2022

Tender description

This framework is for the provision and delivery of washroom solutions and sanitary products including but not limited to, sanitary waste disposal, nappy waste disposal, air fresheners, sharps disposals, hand dryers and sanitary products Lot 1: Washroom Solutions This Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Washroom Solutions(Incorporating Free on Loan Equipment and Services). It includes the supply and delivery of a range of free on loan sanitary waste disposal units, nappy / incontinence waste disposal units, sharps disposal units, swabs and dressing disposal units, dual vending machines (sanitary towels / tampons), toilet seat sanitisers, wc sanitisers, air fresheners and dustmats. Lot 2: Sanitary Products This Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Washroom Solutions(Incorporating Free on Loan Equipment and Services). The Period Products (Free Provision) Scotland Act 2021 (“the Act”) places duties on Local Authorities and education providers to make period products obtainable free of charge for anyone who needs them. The Act will come fully into force by January 2023 at the latest and will ensure that everyone in Scotland who needs them can have reasonably convenient access to period products, free of charge, as and when they are required. In advance of this, free products continue to be available through Local Authorities’ voluntary provision and through the Period Products in Schools (Scotland) Regulations 2020. Lot 1: Washroom Solutions This Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Washroom Solutions(Incorporating Free on Loan Equipment and Services). It includes the supply and delivery of a range of free on loan sanitary waste disposal units, nappy / incontinence waste disposal units, sharps disposal units, swabs and dressing disposal units, dual vending machines (sanitary towels / tampons), toilet seat sanitisers, wc sanitisers, air fresheners and dustmats. Lot 2: Sanitary Products This Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Washroom Solutions(Incorporating Free on Loan Equipment and Services). The Period Products (Free Provision) Scotland Act 2021 (“the Act”) places duties on Local Authorities and education providers to make period products obtainable free of charge for anyone who needs them. The Act will come fully into force by January 2023 at the latest and will ensure that everyone in Scotland who needs them can have reasonably convenient access to period products, free of charge, as and when they are required. In advance of this, free products continue to be available through Local Authorities’ voluntary provision and through the Period Products in Schools (Scotland) Regulations 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 June 2022

About the buyer

Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141123 · Sharps containers
  • 33771000 · Sanitary paper products
  • 33771100 · Sanitary towels or tampons
  • 39532000 · Mats
  • 39811200 · Air sanitisers
  • 42933100 · Sanitary vending machines
  • 42968000 · Dispensers
  • 85142300 · Hygiene services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Washroom Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Washroom Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.