Closed tender

The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers

Details

Value
GBP 1,410,505
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 June 2022
Submission
21 June 2022

Tender description

**PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed The City of London Corporation (The City) in conjunction with the London Borough of Tower Hamlets and the London Borough of Hackney underook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers (the 'Service'). Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice). Lot 1: **PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised i.e. this contract notice, fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement was run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope was invited to submit a tender. The Department of Community and Children’s Services of the City of London was looking to commission a Service Provider to provide an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers The aims of the service are to help rough sleepers face past trauma, manage anxiety and begin to exercise the freedom of choice they have, while learning to take responsibility in their current situations. For 2022-25, the City, London Borough of Tower Hamlets and London Borough of Hackney have developed a new partnership to commission a tri-borough service of three Psychotherapists (including a women’s specialist worker) and a Service Manager. The Service Manager will be responsible for developing and sharing this new accessible and flexible model, which challenges the norm of psychotherapy services and operates without the barriers many such services face. The numbers of individuals who will benefit from the tri-borough psychotherapy service over the three-year period across all three boroughs are: 2023: 180 2024: 220 2025: 260 There will be an expectation that the service will contribute to the decrease in Rough Sleeper numbers in each of the authority areas over the next 3 years, whilst continuing to support those that come off the streets to maintain their accommodation and not return to the streets. The duration of the contract is 36 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the contract by up to 24 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 60 months subject to performance and funding availability. Organisations were made aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 June 2022

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.