Awarded contract

T ENV21-127 Public Art Installation for the proposed Harbour Square Public Realm Project

Details

Supplier(s)
CHRIS WILSON
Value
GBP 190,000
Topic
Works of art
Published
1 June 2022

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council have a requirement for a Public Art/Sculpture for the Public Realm project in Harbour Square, Derry~Londonderry , which is located to the rear elevation of the city’s Guildhall and the adjacent Harbour House (formerly the Harbour Commissioner’s office). The three other sides of the ‘Square’ are bounded by Whitaker Street, Custom House Street and Foyle Embankment. A public footpath bisects the Square and acts as the main pedestrian route from the iconic Peace Bridge to the heart of the Walled City. The site is located within the historic City Conservation Area. It is envisioned that the Sculpture will be iconic and will be produced by an artist of significant calibre and renown. The Sculpture will recognise the contribution of the “Factory Girls” to the City. It is therefore imperative to create a Sculpture that will result in a unique, world class, year-round visitor attraction. Through sensitive development, it will compliment and continue the regeneration of the historic city centre while respecting the Guildhall and Harbour House heritage assets and exceptional riverside landscape setting. The overall Public Realm scheme area (within which the Sculpture will be located) is circa 3,000 m2 and currently comprises soft landscaping, footways and carriageway made up of variant pavement quality. Please refer to CfT documents for further detail Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council have a requirement for a Public Art/Sculpture for the Public Realm project in Harbour Square, Derry~Londonderry , which is located to the rear elevation of the city’s Guildhall and the adjacent Harbour House (formerly the Harbour Commissioner’s office). The three other sides of the ‘Square’ are bounded by Whitaker Street, Custom House Street and Foyle Embankment. A public footpath bisects the Square and acts as the main pedestrian route from the iconic Peace Bridge to the heart of the Walled City. The site is located within the historic City Conservation Area. It is envisioned that the Sculpture will be iconic and will be produced by an artist of significant calibre and renown. The Sculpture will recognise the contribution of the “Factory Girls” to the City. It is therefore imperative to create a Sculpture that will result in a unique, world class, year-round visitor attraction. Through sensitive development, it will compliment and continue the regeneration of the historic city centre while respecting the Guildhall and Harbour House heritage assets and exceptional riverside landscape setting. The overall Public Realm scheme area (within which the Sculpture will be located) is circa 3,000 m2 and currently comprises soft landscaping, footways and carriageway made up of variant pavement quality. Please refer to CfT documents for further detail

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92311000 · Works of art

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T ENV21-127 Public Art Installation for the proposed Harbour Square Public Realm Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.