Awarded contract

RFQ - Expert Handheld XRF Analyser

Details

Published
30 May 2022

Tender description

The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for the provision of an XRF capability, complete with Consumer Goods package (containing RoHS metal and plastic sample sets). The solution shall also provide full alloy material traceability, and a solder calibration set. The purpose is to improve our goods inwards, and regulatory compliance activities across our science and engineering projects, whilst maintain strict adherence to the necessary regulatory compliance directives and standards. The setup needs to be handheld and portable and able to work within a range of engineering environments without a degrade in performance. There must be fail safes in place if the equipment goes out of spec and it is vital we have traceability. The instrument must enable the investigation of RoHS compliance within a range of items, ranging from solder on a PCB, through to traceability of materials within a scientific experiment or conducting goods inwards inspection.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2022

About the buyer

National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RFQ - Expert Handheld XRF Analyser, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.