Research on the Overseas Acquisition of UK Games Development Studios
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 30 May 2022
- Submission
- 22 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The BFI and the Creative Industries Policy and Evidence Centre (the "PEC"), funded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council and administered by Nesta, are seeking jointly to commission a scoping study that addresses the economic consequences, including the possibility or not of market failures, of overseas acquisition of UK games development studios for the UK games industry. The main goal of the scoping study is to review the existing evidence base on the consequences for overseas acquisition of UK games development studios on the games industry and games industry ecosystem and propose a data strategy and methodology for investigating any possible market failures. While proposals will need to detail a suitable data strategy and methodology they do not need to implement that methodology, which will be a task for future possible work. This evidence base will be essential for policymakers to assess any case for government intervention, and it will also lead to more evidence-based debate on a phenomenon which is likely to grow in coming years. Full details are set out in the Invitation to Tender. The tender deadline is 12:00 noon on 22 June 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2022
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research on the Overseas Acquisition of UK Games Development Studios.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
