Request for Tenders for the provision of Software Escrow Services
Details
- Topic
- Software testing
- Published
- 3 June 2022
- Submission
- 24 June 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The provision of Software/Source Code Escrow and Software as a Service (SaaS ) escrow services. Tenderers must be independent of all commercial software vendors and must be able to provide professional and well-established software escrow management services, including • Software/Source Code Escrow and Software as a Service (SaaS ) Escrow o Secure storage of the software vendor’s source code, and any associated third-party software o Secure storage of additional subsequent software releases/ updates and notification to DETE of software deposits made by the software vendor • Support audit activities on behalf of DETE, including verification services and the provision of an independent software build assurance service • Advice and guidance in the negotiation and agreement of industry standard escrow agreements with software vendors and SaaS providers, including the provision of model contracts. See Appendix 1 of the RFT for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2022
About the buyer
Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72254000 · Software testing
- 72260000 · Software-related services
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-enterprise-trade-and-employment.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Software Escrow Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Software Escrow Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.
- 22£11.3m
- 15£39.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
