Awarded contract

GB-Rivenhall: ECFRS00199 Network Services 2 Further Competition

Details

Value
GBP 789,233
Duration
5 years
Topic
Telecommunications services
Published
1 June 2022

Tender description

Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority have awarded a contract for a Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) overlay and firewall functionality with co-managed services to Virgin Media Business Limited, via the Crown Commercial Services RM3808 Network Services 2 framework. The contract is for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for up to 5 years in 12 or 24 month blocks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Essex County Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Rivenhall: ECFRS00199 Network Services 2 Further Competition.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Rivenhall: ECFRS00199 Network Services 2 Further Competition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  3. 4,112
    £205.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.