Expired contract

Floating Offshore Wind - Advanced Manufacturing of Substructure Components ORE/22/023

Details

Supplier(s)
Bvg Associates
Value
GBP 184,950
Duration
2 years
Topic
Analysis services
Published
2 June 2022

Tender description

· Assess the state of the art review of FOW and fixed bottom wind substructure designs / typologies to identify common components, materials, manufacturing and assembly methodologies (including primary component fabrication, secondary component fabrication, component assembly, painting / blasting, final fit out (to create complete substructure); · Assess the state of the art of major (representative) international manufacturing facilities with capability to deliver these major components; · Assess the state of the art of "advanced" methods of manufacturing, assembling, blasting and painting such components (either in use at commercial scale or sufficiently well developed for commercial application in the near term and with either evolutionary or disruptive impacts) in the context of these being applied in a serial manufacturing process; · Analyse the potential to utilise advanced manufacturing methods (including design for manufacture methodologies) to reduce the cost of fixed and floating wind substructures, including techno-economic study of impact on LCOE; · Analyse the potential blockers to adopting advanced manufacturing methods for offshore wind. Tender documents available free of charge at https://procontract.due-north.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 March 2024

About the buyer

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Floating Offshore Wind - Advanced Manufacturing of Substructure Components ORE/22/023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.