Awarded contract

Adult Education Budget (AEB) - 2022 - 2027

Details

Value
GBP 70,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
1 June 2022

Tender description

The Liverpool City Region covers the Local Authority areas of Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St. Helens and Wirral. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) has successfully managed the devolved Adult Education Budget (AEB) for eligible local residents aged 19 and over since 2019/20, balancing meeting the traditional skills needs addressed by AEB and incorporating significant innovations that reflect and respond to the local distinctiveness of the City Region and the skills needs of residents. The LCRCA now intend to procure high quality Adult Education using devolved funding for a commissioning cycle commencing from 1 August 2022, covering the period 2022-27 LCRCA are seeking to build effective contractual relationships and continue to implement local flexibilities through our devolution agreement. Successful training providers will deliver contracts for services that meet our quality standards and delivery expectations aligned to the skills needs of Liverpool City Region as a result of this procurement exercise. Through the tendering process successful providers will demonstrate an understanding of our local authority areas, the needs of resident learners and employers, and how they would work alongside our anchor College and Local Authority grant funded organisations to add value to the local curriculum offer for LCR residents. The procurement will allow further learner choice of provision by funding residents with training including: • Statutory entitlements including first full Level 2 and Level 3 qualifications for learners aged 19-23, English and Maths and digital skills for learners aged 19 and over • Flexible tailored provision for adults, including qualifications and components of these and/or non-regulated learning, up to level 2 • Locally determined training innovations that better meet the skills needs of the local economy, employers and residents. Further details of this opportunity can be located on www.the-chest.org.uk under the Merseytravel account.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Education Budget (AEB) - 2022 - 2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Education Budget (AEB) - 2022 - 2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.