Awarded contract

Active Aviemore: Access improvements, community engagement , feasibility and design

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 39,108
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
30 May 2022

Tender description

Active Travel projects within Aviemore to carry out feasibility, stakeholder consultation, and develop outline designs for urban realm and key routes within community. HITRANS, in partnership with Cairngorm National Park Authority (CNPA) have been awarded funding from the Community Links programme, which is administered by Sustrans on behalf of Transport Scotland, to carry out community and stakeholder engagement, feasibility and design for the active travel corridors including Grampian Road, the Railway Station and Bus interchange within Aviemore to the hew hospital site, developing urban realm and active travel improvements through the town centre, and ensuring links to the wider path network, including Speyside Way and NCN7. The funding is to help ensure that the streetscape and environment within Aviemore, in particular the key corridors of Grampian Road and Dalfaber Drive are attractive for pedestrian and cyclists. This work must take into account the access needs of disabled people and those with reduced mobility. This is a partnership project between CNPA, Highland Council and HITRANS. Scope HITRANS is seeking a quotation from a suitably qualified multi-disciplinary team with demonstrable experience of transport planning (all modes), public realm design and community-led consultation to undertake: 1. Community engagement, feasibility and concept design for active travel corridors to the transport interchange and other key sites in Aviemore. 2. Identify Options and priorities for improving the streetscape and environment of Grampian Road and Dalfaber Drive within the boundaries set out in the attached plan. 3. Full outline design for improvements to active travel corridors, streetscape, environment and links to the main transport interchange and retail areas of Grampian Road and also to the proposed new Hospital site of Dalfaber Drive. This should include associated costs and preparing documents for progressing towards full detailed design, such as necessary TROs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Transport Partnership (HITRANS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Active Aviemore: Access improvements, community engagement , feasibility and design.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Active Aviemore: Access improvements, community engagement , feasibility and design, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.