Abri Network Services 2022
Details
- Buyer
- Abri Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Networks
- Published
- 31 May 2022
- Submission
- 1 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Abri are seeking the provision of a group-wide connectivity provider for all our sites. Abri currently utilises SD-WAN technology for our network backbone and this is rolled out to every site. Our current contracts expire in 2022. All sites in the 'East' geography (former-Radian) are running on new connectivity, specified according to size and number of staff at sites. A redundant link is available at every site, ranging from 4G, PSTN to 1GB/1GB geo-diverse standby. Abri only require these to be taken on by a new supplier and no installation or configuration. Sites in the 'West' have had lines converted from MPLS to FTTC to facilitate SD-WAN, but this was a tactical solution deployed with the incumbent supplier. The edge routers in use are old and should be replaced along with new lines and redundancy where appropriate. Abri have used t-shirt sizing to allocate connectivity requirements for sites, and as standardisation is a major part of the technology strategy going forward, it is a must for this to be implemented as expected. All sites are included in this on Appendix A1 (attached tender documentation). WiFi is out of scope for this delivery.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2022
About the buyer
Abri Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32410000 · Local area network
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32413100 · Network routers
- 32416000 · ISDN network
- 32416100 · ISDX network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32421000 · Network cabling
- 32422000 · Network components
- 32423000 · Network hubs
- 32430000 · Wide area network
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 32551400 · Telephone network
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
- 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
- 50331000 · Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
- 50334110 · Telephone network maintenance services
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64213000 · Shared-business telephone network services
- 64214000 · Dedicated-business telephone network services
- 64214400 · Communication land-line rental
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72315100 · Data network support services
- 72315200 · Data network management services
- 72700000 · Computer network services
- 72710000 · Local area network services
- 72720000 · Wide area network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Abri Network Services 2022.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to Abri Network Services 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Abri Group Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
