Awarded contract

The Provision of C-17 Air Traffic Control (ATC) and Operational Control Satcom Data Link Service

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Published
23 May 2022

Tender description

The RAF is looking for suppliers to meet the Statement of Requirement and deliver the required service. C17 Airline Operational Control (AOC) enables automatic communications between aircraft and the Air Mobility Operations Centre (AMOC), Sqn operations and flight operations. Operational communications were traditionally made using expensive SATCOM voice calls, cheaper data link messaging, available via AOC (facilitated via the datalink contract currently in service) have replaced these communications. Furthermore, in order for the UK C-17 to fly across oceanic/remote areas of airspace, a method of communications and surveillance must be established to manage aircraft out of range of traditional VHF (short range) radio and radar systems for an extended period of time. Traditionally, the only means of communication in remote/oceanic airspace has been a High Frequency (HF) radio system. A global modernization programme which relies upon SATCOM Data Link for communications between aircraft and Air Traffic Control (ATC) is underway encompassing both civilian and military aviation. This upgrade programme has been implemented across the Atlantic region since 2013, with growing restrictions on aircraft without Data Link capability. ACAS (Airborne Avoidance Collision System) guidance on compliance with Global Air Traffic Management Requirements states than an appropriate degree of compliance, either through equipage or demonstration of equivalent capability is required. Data Link (FANS CPDLC and ADS-C) is mandated across the North Atlantic Data Link Mandate (NAT DLM) Area between flight levels 350 and 410. That is what is referred to as Phase 2C of the NAT DLM and has now been in effect since 30 Jan 2020. If an aircraft is not equipped for FANS CPDLC and ADS-C, then it will be directed to under fly/overfly or avoid the airspace by crossing via Iceland/Greenland/Newfoundland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of C-17 Air Traffic Control (ATC) and Operational Control Satcom Data Link Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.