Talking Therapies - Improving Access toPsychological Therapies (IAPT) Service(Newcastle)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vita Health Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 23,851,080
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 24 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of,NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish tocommission a Talking Therapies - Improving Access to Psychological Therapies(IAPT) Service in Newcastle. The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for thisprocurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderersin accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance withNHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority mustconsider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, andenvironmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and 09/02/2022, 15:21 Talking Therapies - Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Service (Newcastle) - Find a Tender https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/dashboard/notices/form/preview?fid=21&nid=66795&gid=1#top 4/9 (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view tosecuring that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take intoaccount the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social andenvironmental wellbeing. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) assuch there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and allcommunications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will beconducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu) and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time ofday. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you shouldcontact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 08442728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). N.B. Due to currently proposed legislation which may mean that the currentresponsibilities of CCGs will transfer into Integrated Care Systems with eff ect from01 March 2022, the ultimate commissioner for this contract may change. PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 09 February2022 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 09 March 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 May 2022
- Completed: Award published24 May 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Talking Therapies - Improving Access toPsychological Therapies (IAPT) Service(Newcastle).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Talking Therapies - Improving Access toPsychological Therapies (IAPT) Service(Newcastle), ranked by notice volume.
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
