Closed tender

SSC EDAT Catering Service Contract 01_09

Details

Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
24 May 2022
Submission
28 June 2022

Tender description

Edmonton Academy Trust are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to supply catering services to Edmonton County Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form Schools and new Salmon’s Brook School located in North London, United Kingdom. The Trust will sign a contract with the successful Contractor for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. It is expected that the contract will commence 1st September 2022. Tenders must be submitted in accordance with the Invitation to Tender instructions. It is the intent of the Trust to offer a good value meal service to pupils and staff. Within the constraints of the meal price the Tenderer shall be required to provide a good quality, nutritionally balanced meal for the children, through an efficient service with a good standard of presentation and a menu that meets the varying dietary needs of the nationalities of the children. Service should be personal and responsive at a Silver Food for Life standard. The Trust is keen to open a separate provision for the 6th form. Offering an all-day service, providing a range of suitable snacks and beverages that are appealing and priced to retain patronage throughout the day. A coffee offer is central to the provision of these offers. The Secondary campuses have the benefit of two external service pods (one at each site). Currently these pods are not being used. The Trust would like Tenderers to consider the incorporation of these pods and the possibility of other areas that could be utilised across the sites. In addition, there is a potential to offer a service for lettings. Tenderers proposals and ideas will be welcomed and considered. The Trust is keen to appoint a catering contractor who can drive the services forward in an innovative and exciting manor. Lot 1: In completing the tender documentation, the Tenderer shall prepare and submit its tender giving adequate consideration to the entire tender package. The requirements for submission of tenders is set out within the Invitation to Tender document. Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate, - A thorough understanding of the Scope of Work - Ability to deliver the services required and have a flexible approach - Technical expertise and relevant experience - Best value for money - Suitability for the undertaking of the work. - Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2022

About the buyer

Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SSC EDAT Catering Service Contract 01_09.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SSC EDAT Catering Service Contract 01_09, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.