Service and Maintenance of Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs) and various Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 528,409
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- Published
- 26 May 2022
- Submission
- 29 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) requires the provision of a service and maintenance contract for LEV Equipment such as Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs) laminar flow cabinets, flexible film isolators and downdraft tables. This notice is the contract award for this service. The Contract includes Preventative Maintenance visits and Corrective Maintenance visits, to be carried out on-site as and when required. The list of Equipment includes MSCs class I/II/III, with some requiring KI discus tests. The Authority also reserves the right to include, in the scope of these requirements, the possibility of future service of fume cupboards and hoods at a later date if required The estimated contract value for the full contract period (including optional extension and estimate of spare parts likely to be required) is £528,409.51
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service and Maintenance of Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs) and various Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Service and Maintenance of Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs) and various Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
