Senior Mental Health Leads - Quality Assurance Provider
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 May 2022
- Submission
- 10 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Department for Education (DfE) offers grants to senior mental health leads in state schools and colleges to access quality assured training, helping them to implement and sustain an effective holistic approach to mental health and wellbeing in their setting. The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the Department's intention to undertake a procurement exercise in June/July 2022, to source a potential quality assurance supplier via the competitive award of a two year contract. The contractor can be either one organisation, or a group of economic operators with a lead organisation. The quality assurance supplier will be responsible for quality assuring both new and existing senior mental health lead training courses, sharing best practice and driving continuous improvement, and will host and develop digital tools to help learners assess their prior knowledge and skills (Assess your learning level) and select the most suitable course (Select a course). Since September 2021, over 8,000 schools and colleges have applied to access a DfE grant for a senior member of school and college staff to access quality assured training. As at March 2022, over 120 DfE quality assured training courses are available, to meet a wide range of learner needs and preferences, published on gov.uk Interested suppliers are also advised that quality assurance of senior mental health lead training may be required beyond the term of any contract with the DfE. We intend to issue a call for information about potential options to sustain high quality training for senior mental health leads, providing an opportunity for the sector to inform future work in this space and for us to understand the viability of a sector-led and/or self funded model of quality assurance. This notice is not a binding statement of intent; it outlines the Authority's intention to undertake a procurement exercise in June 2022 to source a quality assurance provider, and later to engage with the market informally to develop potential options for sustainable quality assurance of training beyond the term of any contract. For further information on the programme, please visit Senior mental health lead training - gov.uk Bidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com When registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to search for the following specific Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) category:- ECSC DPS/ECSC-10 Quality Assurance Services Once signed up to that DPS you will need to express an interest in this opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation. For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com This Contracts Finder notice is a zero value notice for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The DfE reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Senior Mental Health Leads - Quality Assurance Provider.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Senior Mental Health Leads - Quality Assurance Provider, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
