Closed tender

Saxmundham Memorial Field Landscaping

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
25 May 2022
Submission
28 June 2022

Tender description

SAXMUNDHAMTOWN COUNCIL Saxmundham Town Council is seeking tenders for the landscaping of the Memorial Field Entrance. Overall Requirement Quotation Requirements: • An itemised quote for the landscaping of the Memorial Gardens • Evidence that the works can be completed by October 14th, 2022 • Copy of public liability insurance • Copy of company Health and Safety Policy • A sample method statement • A sample risk assessment • The council has an expectation that contractors will include a copy of their environmental strategy/policy which explains how your company takes care of the environment. It may include recycling, energy use, and ways of improving biodiversity. Failure to supply any of the above will result in the Tender being rejected. Please note, we will post the planting schedule on this website as soon as we received it. If it doesn't get loaded onto the portal in enough time to price, leave the item blank and we will assess all tenders on this basis. There is now a link to the proposed benches and to the fencing specification below. Please price as supply and fit. The pedestrian field gates will be by others. We will supply the notice boards as a free issue item to fit Tender documents should be posted to the address below marked for the attention of the Assistant Town Clerk, Saxmundham Town Council. Contact name and number: Jen Morcom Saxmundham Assistant Town Clerk The Town House, Station Approach, Saxmundham, IP17 1BW Tel: 01728 604595 Quotations to be received by Tuesday 28th of June 2022. The contract will be paid on completion If you have any questions about the proposed works please contact Councillor Tim Lock Tel Number 07717704235 Details of the winning contract will be published IAW Local Government Transparency Code 2014. Roz Barnett Saxmundham Town Clerk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2022

About the buyer

Saxmundham Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Saxmundham Memorial Field Landscaping.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Saxmundham Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.