Awarded contract

Provision of analytical testing services of DST-F (novel recombinant protein)

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
27 May 2022

Tender description

Award of contract for provision of analytical laboratory services to deliver analytical characterisation of the novel recombinant protein, DST-F, which will support a Marketing Authorisation (MA) application to the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD). Lot 1: The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) has appointed a Contractor to provide analytical laboratory services, to characterise a novel recombinant 35 kDa protein (DST-F) that is administered to cattle as a DIVA skin test reagent to detect infected amongst vaccinated animals. As the protein is injected intradermally it is classified as an immunological veterinary medicinal product (IVMP) and must hold a UK veterinary Marketing Authorisation (MA) from the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) to be used in the field. The APHA has appointed a Contractor with experience in protein analysis to characterise DST-F and support the establishment of specifications for batch release purposes and this shall form part of the data package to support APHA’s MA application.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71632000 · Technical testing services
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of analytical testing services of DST-F (novel recombinant protein).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of analytical testing services of DST-F (novel recombinant protein), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.