Awarded contract

Prevention, Risk Management and Control of Legionella and Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 930,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
26 May 2022

Tender description

Oxford City Council is a housing provider and operates a number of administrative buildings, parks and pavilions. As such it requires a provider of legionella services who is a member of the Legionella Control Association to identify risk and provide legionella control services and monitoring. Property Services is undertaking a review of its water assets and may update or change the configuration of water services in buildings as part of its zero carbon plan to reduce emissions. The nature and type of services provided in buildings may therefore change over the course of the contract. Lot 1: Oxford City Council is a housing provider and operates a number of administrative buildings, parks and pavilions. As such it requires a provider of legionella services who is a member of the Legionella Control Association to identify risk and provide legionella control services and monitoring. Property Services is undertaking a review of its water assets and may update or change the configuration of water services in buildings as part of its zero carbon plan to reduce emissions. The nature and type of services provided in buildings may therefore change over the course of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prevention, Risk Management and Control of Legionella and Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prevention, Risk Management and Control of Legionella and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.