Metz Way / Eastern Avenue Phase1 Street Lighting Improvements Scheme: Removal of Highmast Units
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 27 May 2022
- Submission
- 4 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
On Metz Way Gloucester, Gloucestershire County Council (GCC), Has 9no. existing 30m Highmast lighting units which have been insitu for over 20 years, as they have exceeded their structural design life and electrically, they are inefficient as they use 8no. 400w High Pressure Sodium fittings on each Highmast to illuminate the highway. As a result of the above, Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) have decided to replace four of the Highmasts units with shorter 20m Highmast units which will be less obtrusive and more energy efficient. These new units shall be manufactured with a flange plate that will enable the new Highmast to utilise the existing Highmast bases. The other five Highmast units are to be removed and existing bases protected. Following the removal of certain Highmasts, the highway will be illuminated using conventional street lighting columns with new LED lanterns. It is essential the Contractor undertakes a physical inspection of the whole site to familiarise themselves with the working environment and the terrain on which the works will be undertaken. They must satisfy themselves that they can complete all the "Works" as specified in this document in a safe manner. The site inspection should focus on issues like the existing terrain, the existing Highmast Bases, the adjacent busy Rail Tracks, and the overgrown sloping grassed banks etc, all of which will have a factor in how the installation works will or can be undertaken. Due to the nature of the work involved on this scheme, GCC believe the Contractor undertaking this work should be Competent and Experienced in all aspects of Highmast installation, street lighting installation and be able to undertake all aspects of Civils works required (trenching, and ducting) etc. The Contractor will also be required to undertake most of the work at night or during "off peak" hours during the day, to reduce the disruption on a busy "Traffic Sensitive" main road. The Contractor shall return with the tender documents its registration/membership details of the appropriate Professional Organisations such as HERS, NICEIC As this work will be undertaken soon after the Bird Nesting Season, it will be the Contractor responsibility to check the shrubbery for nesting Birds, when undertaking the Shrub Clearance work as specified and as required for their works. This work shall be undertaking by a Competent Arboriculturally Contractor. All highway electrical works on site shall be carried out by qualified and competent operatives registered under the Highways Electrical Register Scheme (HERS). The Contractor will be responsible for arranging all DNO/GCC Electrical Connections and Disconnections as required by the scheme. Full details are on https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=3b4127b9-c0dd-ec11-8114-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2022
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metz Way / Eastern Avenue Phase1 Street Lighting Improvements Scheme: Removal of Highmast Units.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Metz Way / Eastern Avenue Phase1 Street Lighting Improvements Scheme: Removal of Highmast Units, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
