Awarded contract

HCC 06/21- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Cut Paper and Card and Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper

Details

Value
GBP 7,600,000
Topic
Printing paper
Published
23 May 2022

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of a Framework Agreement for the supply of Cut Paper and Card. Further information with regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot One: Photocopying/Printer Papers Photocopying/Printer PapersItem 1: General everyday office papersItem 2: Higher spec papersItem 3: Recycled papers Lot Two: Tints 80 G S M (Pastels, Mid, Deep and Neon) Tints 80 GSM (Pastels, Mid, Deep and Neon)- Item 4a: Pastels, Mid, Deep and NeonItem 4b: Rainbow Colours Lot Three: Tints 160 GSM (Pastels, Mid & Deep + White) Tints 160 GSM (Pastels, Mid & Deep + White)-Item 5: Pastels, Mid & Deep + White Lot Four: Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper-Item 6: Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper Lot Zero: HCC 06/21- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Cut Paper & Card and Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper Hertfordshire County Council ‘The Council’- wishes to procure a Framework Agreement for the supply of Cut Paper and Card (A4 and A3) and Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper. (hereinafter referred to as ‘Goods’) and is seeking suitably qualified Contractors to supply the Goods under any Agreement resulting from this tendering exercise. A comprehensive list of the Goods required is given in the Specification attached to this project.The requirement covers Cut Paper and Card and Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper to be delivered in bulk drops to the central stores of the Contracting Authority.There may be a requirement for orders placed by the contracting authority to be delivered directly to the end user, to various locations throughout mainland U.K.The Framework Agreement will consist of the following Lots: Lot 1- Photocopying/Printer Papers. Lot 2- 80 G S M Tints (Pastels, Mid, Deep and Neon) Lot 3- 160 G S M Tints (Pastels, Mid and Deep) and White Lot 4- Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier PaperThe estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions, together with the Call-Off Contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately GBP 1,900,000.00The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of 1 year, with the option to extend the Framework Agreement up to 3 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Goods provided, any Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30197630 · Printing paper
  • 30197643 · Photocopier paper

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to HCC 06/21- Framework Agreement for the Supply of Cut Paper and Card and Whitebox/Generic Brand Copier Paper, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.