Closed tender

Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Published
27 May 2022
Submission
30 June 2022

Tender description

Contract Award Notice The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is seeking expressions of interest from companies able to supply a Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services for use by the Cheshire and North Wales Firearms Alliance. The Alliance is a collaboration between Cheshire Constabulary and North Wales Police Armed Response Units. The ITT is in the form of an Online Questionnaire where Tenderers must complete both the Quality & Price criterions. Scenario based weapon testing will be carried in August 2022 and Tenderers must be able to supply 1 (or up to a maximum of 3 Carbines) for testing and delivered by the dates specified in the ITT. The Contract will be in place for three [3] years with the option to extend for a further one [1] year. Lot 1: CONTRACT AWARD The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is seeking expressions of interest from companies able to supply a Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services for use by the Cheshire and North Wales Firearms Alliance. The Alliance is a collaboration between Cheshire Constabulary and North Wales Police Armed Response Units. The two Forces merged their retrospective Armed Response Units in 2014, with a total of three operational ARV bases. The ITT is in the form of an Online Questionnaire where Tenderers must complete both the Quality & Price criterions. Scenario based weapon testing will be carried in August 2022 and Tenderers must be able to supply 1 (or up to a maximum of 3 Carbines) for testing and delivered by the dates specified in the ITT. The Contract will be in place for three [3] years with the option to extend for a further one [1] year. Full requirements can be found in the online ITT Questionnaire and documentation provided in the Documents Folder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 June 2022

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Carbine Weapon System and Warranty Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.