BOARS HEAD FOOTBRIDGE REPLACEMENT (NO. 0661) - DETAILED DESIGN & TENDER DOCUMENTATION CONTRACT 2021
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sanderson Watts Associates
- Value
- GBP 36,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 24 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking to replace an existing three span steel footbridge structure that spans the West Coast Main Line. The existing structure consists of steel beams with precast reinforced concrete planks. The steel beams are supported on concrete bank seats (end supports) and concrete & steel piers (intermediate supports). The planks are supported by steel angles which are welded to the web of the main beams. The existing structure has a central span of 13.4m and side spans of 12.6m. The preferred replacement solution is a three-span weathering steel footbridge, to include replacing the steel piers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 August 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2022
- Completed: Award published24 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BOARS HEAD FOOTBRIDGE REPLACEMENT (NO. 0661) - DETAILED DESIGN & TENDER DOCUMENTATION CONTRACT 2021.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
