Awarded contract

Regional Memory Assessment Support Service (Memory Assessment Pathway) Project

Details

Value
GBP 1,343,201
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 May 2022

Tender description

The ITT is seeking an external partner / external partners to support the North Wales Regional Partnership Board (RPB) in developing services to support individuals with concerns over memory loss. The commissioned work will support the implementation of the ‘North Wales Dementia Strategy (March 2020)’ through providing a uniform and consistent regional approach to the provision of support to individuals at the pre-assessment and post-assessment stages. This tender is split into 3 lots. Each contract is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (renewable annually). Lot 2: Provision of Identifiers Support Service. The Commissioner is seeking a provider to support the delivery of the Memory Assessment Pathway in North Wales. This service will identify those diagnosed within a hospital, CMHT or other setting (excluding MAS) and provide support to those identified up till discharge from hospital, CMHT or other setting. The service will be part of the Memory Assessment Pathway. It will be a key partner in the process of ensuring effective, efficient and equitable delivery across North Wales, reducing waiting times and providing education and support pre assessment and post diagnosis. The Identifier support service will provide early identification of those diagnosed with dementia or other cognitive impairment outside the Memory Assessment Services. The overall purpose of the role is to ensure the needs of those who are diagnosed with dementia or cognitive impairment are met as early as possible. This will be achieved by working with hospitals, Community Mental Health Teams (CMHT) and other relevant services (see further requirements of the service in the Specification at Appendix 1) The service will require a collaborative approach, working closely with health and social care sector as well as other memory assessment support services. There is a requirement for services to be able to work together to support those on the memory support pathway. Lot 3: Provision of Dementia Centres. The Commissioner is seeking a provider to support the delivery of the Memory Assessment Pathway in North Wales. This service will provide a Dementia Centre model to those with potential cognitive impairment, being assessed for and diagnosed with dementia and their carers. The service will be part of the Memory Assessment Pathway. It will be a key partner in the process of ensuring effective, efficient and equitable delivery across North Wales, reducing waiting times and providing education and support pre assessment and post diagnosis. The service will require a collaborative approach, working closely with health and social care sector as well as other memory assessment support services. There is a requirement for services to be able to work together to support those on the memory support pathway. Lot 1: Provision of Pre and Post Diagnosis Support. The Commissioner is seeking a provider to support the delivery of the Memory Assessment Pathway in North Wales. This service will provide pre and post diagnosis support to those with potential mild cognitive impairment, being assessed for and diagnosed with dementia. The service will be part of the Memory Assessment Pathway. It will be a key partner in the process of ensuring effective, efficient and equitable delivery across North Wales, reducing waiting times and providing education and support pre assessment and post diagnosis. The service will require a collaborative approach, working closely with health and social care sector as well as other memory assessment support services. There is a requirement for services to be able to work together to support those on the memory support pathway.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

316 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Regional Memory Assessment Support Service (Memory Assessment Pathway) Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Regional Memory Assessment Support Service (Memory Assessment Pathway) Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.