Closed tender

Procurement of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient - Physostigmine Free Base

Details

Published
16 May 2022
Submission
1 July 2022

Tender description

Prior Information Notice (PIN) Questionnaire – Procurement of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient – Physostigmine Free Base Purpose: The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) questionnaire is to: • Share information on Dstl’s current thinking regarding a requirement to supply a quantity of Physostigmine Free Base over the next 5-7 years, with the potential for a long term supply; • Obtain views and feedback on this from the market, including responses to the questions detailed in this document; • Provide the ability for the market to highlight areas of opportunity/innovation that Dstl are not currently aware of; • Use the feedback and information to inform and support the development of the future Business Case(s) and Procurement Strategy. This PIN questionnaire is not a request for a full proposal or bid nor should it be taken to be a call for competition, it is purely to obtain information from early engagement with the market. Background: In supporting a potential wider MOD requirement, Dstl is currently exploring the availability and capacity within the market to supply a quantity of the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API), Physostigmine Free Base (also known as eserine; chemical name 1,2,3,3aβ,8,8aβ-hexahydro-1,3a,8-trimethylpyrrolo[2,3-b] indol-5-yl-methylcarbamate; chemical formula C15H21N3O2; molecular weight 275,36 g/mol). Under consideration is the development, process validation, manufacture and supply of this API with an outline indicative quantity of approx. 15kg to 20kg per annum The Purpose of this PIN questionnaire is to assist in preparing a Business Case and Procurement Strategy for this future requirement. The PIN questionnaire is seeking feedback and advice from the market to help understand and to identify where possible that the ultimate requirement is market facing/realistic/deliverable and the potential cost of the approach; Please note that this is not a request for proposals or tenders at this stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 July 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.