Awarded contract

POW-OJEU-49218 Provision of EBME Services for Powys Teaching Local Health Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Avensys UK Ltd
Value
GBP 600,298.25
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
17 May 2022

Tender description

Powys Teaching Local Health Board requires a contractor to provide electrical and biomedical engineering services to maintain its portfolio of medical devices. This service should include cyclical maintenance, repairs, call outs, parts, labour and shipping (where applicable). The full scope of the contract is outlined within the specification document. A supplementary asset list is provided in Appendix 1 of the specification which lists all current Health Board owned assets and their relative servicing requirements. Please note, this list is currently accurate, but may be subject to change across the life of the contract as new assets are procured and previously owned assets are condemned. Contractors should consider this when collating their bids. This contract will be for an initial three (3) year period with the option for the Health Board to extend, at its sole discretion and subject to satisfactory contractor performance, for an additional two (2) years. If undertaken, the two (2) year extensions would be awarded in one (1) year increments following separate and independent successive reviews. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo eTenderWales. Lot 1: Powys Teaching Local Health Board requires a contractor to provide electrical and biomedical engineering services to maintain its portfolio of medical devices. This service should include cyclical maintenance, repairs, call outs, parts, labour and shipping (where applicable). The full scope of the contract is outlined within the specification document. A supplementary asset list is provided in Appendix 1 of the specification which lists all current Health Board owned assets and their relative servicing requirements. Please note, this list is currently accurate, but may be subject to change across the life of the contract as new assets are procured and previously owned assets are condemned. Contractors should consider this when collating their bids. This contract will be for an initial three (3) year period with the option for the Health Board to extend, at its sole discretion and subject to satisfactory contractor performance, for an additional two (2) years. If undertaken, the two (2) year extensions would be awarded in one (1) year increments following separate and independent successive reviews. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo eTenderWales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to POW-OJEU-49218 Provision of EBME Services for Powys Teaching Local Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.