Awarded contract

Pan Essex Primary Care Enabler Service

Details

Buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 675,818.33
Topic
E-mail system
Published
19 May 2022

Tender description

Lot 1: Essex Primary Care Enabler Services (PCES) The seven Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs), which together form the 'Authority', have collaboratively procured Primary Care Enabling Services (PCES) using the NHS Health Systems Support Framework Agreement (HSSF): Lot 3 Services (ICT infrastructure support and strategic ICT services, including Primary Care IT support and cyber security.) The Service Specification relates to the provision of Registration Authority and NHS mail administration services for Primary Care, Pharmacies, Optometrists and Dentists. The Authority completed a Further Competition and awarded the service to a single provider for a period of 15 months (1st April 2020 - 30th June 2021) with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months (expiring 30th June 2022) at an aggregate contract value Essex-wide is £558,361 (including VAT) and £465,300 (excluding VAT). This Modification Notice pertains to a decision taken by the Authority to further extend for an additional 12 months, expiring 30th June 2023 at an aggregate value for the 12 months of £252,622 (including VAT) and £210,518.33 (excluding VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48811000 · E-mail system
  • 48814000 · Medical information systems
  • 64216100 · Electronic message services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pan Essex Primary Care Enabler Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pan Essex Primary Care Enabler Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.