Awarded contract

NAC/5087 Construction of Walkway at Lochshore with Associated Landscaping Works

Details

Supplier(s)
John McGeady Ltd
Value
GBP 971,360
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
17 May 2022

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the construction of a walkway at Lochshore. The main works will be construction of a 4km walkway with 650m bound surfacing, 3.35m semi bound surfacing, associated earthworks, new and clearing of drainage ditches, installation of landscape features (play equipment, wayfinders and information points) and landscape planting. This is the site of the former Glengarnock Steelworks and covers around 250 hectares, including Kilbirnie Loch. This project forms part of a wider regeneration project to transform Lochshore, into a parkland destination and is a major regeneration and Community Wealth Building project for the Council, which will provide significant physical, economic and social regeneration benefits for local communities in the Garnock Valley. The anticipated contract start date is April 2022 (TBC). Contract duration is 20 weeks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5087 Construction of Walkway at Lochshore with Associated Landscaping Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5087 Construction of Walkway at Lochshore with Associated Landscaping Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.