Awarded contract

Mini Competition from Scotland Excel Supply & Delivery of Electrical Materials Framework for LED Lighting Project - Council Chambers

Details

Value
GBP 13,825
Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
20 May 2022

Tender description

The Council require to appoint a suitable supplier to provide various LED lighting materials to the Council’s Housing and Technical Resources, Building Services for the LED lighting upgrade project at the Council Chambers. This is a mini competition under the Scotland Excel Supply & Delivery of Electrical Materials Framework 0919 the commencement date of the call off contract is 23rd May 2022 and will continue in force until the 15th August 2022. An Invitation to Tender (ITT) was issued via Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T) on the 5th May 2022 with a closing date of 13th May 2022 at 12 noon. All 7 suppliers from Lot 7 of the Scotland Excel Supply & Delivery of Electrical Materials Framework were invited to participate. Tenders were invited on a Price/Quality basis. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical): 20% Price (Commercial): 80% The contract period is 23rd May 2022 to 15th August 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini Competition from Scotland Excel Supply & Delivery of Electrical Materials Framework for LED Lighting Project - Council Chambers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mini Competition from Scotland Excel Supply & Delivery of Electrical Materials Framework for LED Lighting Project - Council Chambers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,769
    £30.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.