Local Healthwatch Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Healthwatch Derbyshire
- Value
- GBP 2,568,912
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council is looking to secure a provider to deliver the local Healthwatch service in Derbyshire from 1 October 2022 for 5 years with the option of 3 12-month extensions. A Light Touch Procurement Regime (LTR) will be used to evaluate and procure the successful provider. A light touch procurement regime leaves room for councils to design procurement procedures and applies to health care, social care, education, cultural and certain other services. Every English local authority has a duty to make provision for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area. The aim of local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality. There are a range of statutory functions that local Healthwatch must fulfil. There are 151 Local Healthwatch across England, collectively referred to as the Network and a national body, Healthwatch England. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council is looking to secure a provider to deliver the local Healthwatch service in Derbyshire from 1 October 2022 for 5 years with the option of 3 12-month extensions. A Light Touch Procurement Regime (LTR) will be used to evaluate and procure the successful provider. A light touch procurement regime leaves room for councils to design procurement procedures and applies to health care, social care, education, cultural and certain other services. Every English local authority has a duty to make provision for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area. The aim of local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality. There are a range of statutory functions that local Healthwatch must fulfil. There are 151 Local Healthwatch across England, collectively referred to as the Network and a national body, Healthwatch England. Please see tender documents for more information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 May 2022
- Completed: Award published16 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Healthwatch Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Local Healthwatch Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
