Evaluation of Production Restart Scheme - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nordicity Ltd
- Value
- GBP 58,420
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 16 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The British Film Institute ('BFI') wishes to commission an evaluation of the Government's Film & TV Production Restart Scheme ('PRS'). The evaluation will assess the impact of the PRS on organisations who participated, as well as its wider impact in the sector. (Background: The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport commissioned an ongoing process evaluation of the scheme implementation and a final report was received in December 2021. This does not evaluate the contribution of the PRS to target outcomes or impacts, nor the appropriateness of each element of the eligibility criteria. However, it does provide recommendations on the scope and design of an impact evaluation based on findings from primary research in the process evaluation work. The findings of the report have been incorporated into this invitation to tender. The final report will be made available to the successful contractor to support work on the impact evaluation.) We expect the evaluation approach to cover two distinct elements: 1. An impact evaluation, to understand whether the PRS has resulted in the desired outcomes and whether it has had any unintended (positive or negative) consequences; and 2. An economic evaluation, to measure and monetise the programme impacts (if appropriate) relative to its costs to assess the extent to which it represents value for money. Full details are set out in the Invitation to Tender. The deadline for responses is 12:00 noon on 25 March 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2022
- Completed: Award published16 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of Production Restart Scheme - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation of Production Restart Scheme - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
