Evaluation of International Fund - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Burns Owen Partnership
- Value
- GBP 24,850
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 17 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The British Film Institute ('BFI') wishes to commission an evaluation of its National Lottery-funded International Fund. The evaluation will assess the design implementation, and impact of the Fund, as well as produce recommendation for the Fund as part of the BFI's next 10-year strategy. The total fund of £10.6m over the five year strategy includes £10m of National Lottery funding, with the remaining £0.6m coming from non-Lottery sources. They are divided between the following programmes: the Film Export Fund, UK Film-focussed activity at International Festivals and Markets, International Projects, and British Film Commission support. In addition for the financial year 2020-21, an exceptional one-off COVID-19 UK Sales Support programme was available, providing pandemic-related mitigation support. From 2017-2021, the International Fund received 205 applications and made 174 awards to circa 80 different organisations. The approach should cover both process and impact evaluation. It should consider each of the funding strands independently, how they do or do not complement one another and how they contribute to delivering the BFI2022 International Strategy. Particular attention should be paid to the British Film Commission funding, which represents a distinct and flagship element of the International Fund's work. Full details are set out in the Invitation to Tender. The deadline for receipt of submissions is 12:00 noon on 8 April 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 May 2022
- Completed: Award published17 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 August 2022
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of International Fund - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation of International Fund - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
