Awarded contract

Autism Schools Project

Details

Value
GBP 622,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 May 2022

Tender description

The Autism Schools Project aims to improve the understanding of autism and how personalisation and reasonable adjustments can be used to improve access to education and extracurricular actives within up to 20 secondary schools across London.<br/><br/>One organisation (a single-tender action) is being sought with extensive experience of Project Management to deliver the Autism Schools Project. The organisation must have developed a training package to deliver to educators, school staff and parent carer forum representatives that is approved and accredited by the Department for Education. The single organisation must have evidence of formally evaluating research or projects and programmes, and have a demonstrable ability to transfer funding/resources to schools and PCFs. Lot 1: One organisation (a single-tender action) is being sought with extensive experience of Project Management to deliver the Autism Schools Project. The organisation must have developed a training package to deliver to educators, school staff and parent carer forum representatives that is approved and accredited by the Department for Education. The single organisation must have evidence of formally evaluating research or projects and programmes, and have a demonstrable ability to transfer funding/resources to schools and PCFs.<br/><br/>The organisation will also be required to have the knowledge and ability to introduce/coordinate sensory walks, in partnership with expert organisations where appropriate, and support the school in making subsequent environmental adaptations. A strong history of working with autistic people, their families and with parent carer forums is essential. The organisation should also have the relevant experience to identify and engage with other relevant services where identified as necessary such as CAMHS, OT and gender identity services.<br/><br/>This project will be overseen via the Learning Disability and Autism London region program and by a steering group including representation from parent carer forums and young people themselves

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Autism Schools Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Autism Schools Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.