4 year Framework Agreement for Main Building Contractors for New Build Housing
Details
- Buyer
- Link Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,400,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 16 May 2022
- Submission
- 15 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Link Group intends to enter into a Framework Agreement with a limited number of Building Contractors to provide construction services for a four year period. This may also include the provision of design and construction services.Link works in partnership with a number of subsidiary companies who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. The subsidiaries of Link Group Ltd currently include, Link Housing Association Ltd, Link Living, C~urb, Horizon Housing Association Ltd, Larkfield Housing Association Ltd and West Highland Housing Association Ltd. Although it is possible that other organisations may join the Group, becoming subsidiary companies, during the term of the Framework Agreement, and may also wish to "call off" from the Framework. Link also works in partnership with several external organisations, refer to Section 1.1 of the Contract Notice for further detail, who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. In addition, it is also intended that any Registered Social Landlord registered and operating in Scotland will be entitled to purchase services from the framework, subject to Link's prior agreement. There is no guarantee of any work. It is however, more than likely that individual commissions will be "called off" either by direct selection or by mini tendering, within the terms of the Framework Agreement, to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The Framework Agreement will mainly cover the provision of construction services for new build housing, however individual projects may also include rehabilitation of existing properties, office and commercial properties, extensions and adaptations, and planned maintenance projects. The projects will range in size, tenure and type from mainstream housing to a variety of special needs projects. The tenure type will cover all affordable tenures, private rented and market sale. Applicants should have experience of projects within the social housing sector for projects between 5 and 500 units including flats, houses and retirement living projects with a mix of tenures. The location of projects will vary but in the main will be located in the Central Belt of Scotland, Argyll & Bute and Highland, however individual projects may be located in any part of Scotland. The total number of units in each of the geographical areas may vary and specific numbers cannot be guaranteed in any area or in total. Although individual projects cannot be guaranteed, Link will expect the successful contractors to deliver a high quality and value for money service. Lot 6: Argyll & Bute & Highland Contracts Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Lot 1: Low Value contracts up to 2000000 Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Lot 2: Low/Medium value contracts 2000001 to 5000000 Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Lot 3: Medium Value 5000001 to 10000000 Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Lot 4: Medium/High Value 10000001 to 30000000 Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Lot 5: High Value contracts greater than 30000000 Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2022
About the buyer
Link Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4 year Framework Agreement for Main Building Contractors for New Build Housing.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 4 year Framework Agreement for Main Building Contractors for New Build Housing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Link Group Ltd.
- 45£23.0m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
- 11£44.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
