Awarded contract

Water Services to UCH Grafton Way Building

Details

Value
GBP 1,750,000
Topic
Services related to water pollution
Published
14 January 2022

Tender description

Site has an ongoing pseudomonas issue that needs resolving. Positives are currently present on both <br/>pre + post flush samples. Areas that are currently unoccupied are showing more positives then the <br/>areas that are in use. Lot 1: Site has an ongoing pseudomonas issue that needs resolving. Positives are currently present on both <br/>pre + post flush samples. Areas that are currently unoccupied are showing more positives then the <br/>areas that are in use.<br/> Site would like to implement the localised disinfection + repair of incorrectly repaired markwik 21(+) <br/>taps to standard operating procedure, estimate counts 600+ outlets require investigating/repair.<br/> Site would like to implement a more regimented and documented flushing regime of the 900-1000+ <br/>outlets on site. Consider using chlorine dioxide profile tests to determine the flushing time required <br/>on outlets and to aid with systemic disinfection. Random outlet tests yesterday showed that chlorine <br/>dioxide levels were varied and in some cases almost non-existent and took considerable time to <br/>bring through to stabilised Cl02 standard levels at the outlets (0.1 - 0.5mg/l).<br/> Current chlorine dioxide unit on site appears to be ‘slug dosing’ instead of stabilised dosing leading <br/>to fluctuations in chlorine dioxide levels at outlets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Services to UCH Grafton Way Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Services to UCH Grafton Way Building, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.