Awarded contract

Southwark Bridge Approaches Maintenance, Waterproofing and Resurfacing

Details

Published
10 January 2022

Tender description

The Works are the waterproofing, resurfacing and installation of new drainage on the Southwark Bridge North and South Approach. The works also include the removal of render on the south eastern side of the south approach viaduct, followed by cleaning and repointing of the brickwork. The works will include as a non‐exhaustive list: i) The development the preliminary TM drawings into full working drawings, including measures to maintain access to properties during the works, to the approval of the two highway authorities. ii) Removal and replacement of the existing surfacing on the carriageway and footways as shown on the drawings. iii) Installation of the waterproofing system on the carriageway and footways as shown on the drawings. Installation works on both viaducts are required to be phased in 3 main stages, so that an unobstructed running lane of minimum 3.25m can be provided in each direction at all times iv) Installation of new drain kerb on both sides of the carriageway of the approaches. v) Connection of kerb drains to the main carrier drain. vi) Removal of render on the southern approach east side. vii) Cleaning of the newly exposed masonry viii) Repointing of the recently exposed masonry ix) Replacement of damaged and broken bricks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 June 2022

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Southwark Bridge Approaches Maintenance, Waterproofing and Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.