Closed tender

Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service

Details

Value
GBP 245,000,000
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
10 January 2022
Submission
14 February 2022

Tender description

ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service - Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint 15 Providers to the Tier 1 List and an unlimited number of Providers to the Tier 2 List for the provision of Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. All Providers will be appointed to deliver the Service across the whole of the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week, however the amount of hours of care per week may vary during the duration of the Agreement. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. Additional information: The Council will be using the In-Tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. Once you have registered with the website and you are logged in, from the top menu bar click on 'Tenders' to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on 'View Details' in order to Express Interest. You need to click the "opt in" button to view, download the documents and submit a Tender Response For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All clarification questions and procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal. If you have any problems registering or uploading tender documents via the website, then please contact the In-Tend Support team directly by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk Tender Response Documents must be submitted no later than 13.00 hours on 14 February 2022. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 February 2022

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

309 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sandwell Domiciliary Care Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.