Stale Pre-tender

RES/RES - Soft Market Testing for Bristol Harbour Festival Event

Details

Topic
Event services
Published
13 January 2022
Submission
4 February 2022

Tender description

In 2022 we will be celebrating the 50th year of Bristol Harbour Festival. Bristol City Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to re-tender the delivery of the Festival in following years. The Festival is free for all and brings over 250,000 people together each summer to celebrate our rich maritime history and enjoy some of the city's best culture, music and entertainment. From the SS Great Britain all the way into the centre of Bristol, tall ships, music stages, dance areas, community activities, food markets, water display teams and circus acts combine to ensure that everywhere you turn, there's something to delight and entertain. We need to work with an experienced event management company who would be able to deliver all aspects of event planning and delivery including production, producing, fundraising, financial management, marketing & promotion. Full details of the operator's role and responsibilities would be included in the tender documents at a later date. Following the impact of the Covid-19 on the events industry, the Council is investigating the market for re-tendering this event, with an appetite to build back better post pandemic. Additional information: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/ContractsFinder?projectId=e4a10708-e26e-ec11-8110-005056b64545&projectEventId=eaa10708-e26e-ec11-8110-005056b64545&formTypeId=277e8dc2-9fcd-4556-bc06-35706b286939

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published13 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RES/RES - Soft Market Testing for Bristol Harbour Festival Event.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RES/RES - Soft Market Testing for Bristol Harbour Festival Event, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.