PS21230 - Prosperous Places scoping work: Mapping local use of data, evidence, and academic expertise across UK
Details
- Supplier(s)
- METRO DYNAMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 23,875
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive quote exercise. Brief Description of Requirement The UK and devolved government's policy agendas are placing increasing emphasis on 'levelling up', place-based strategies and innovation as means of achieving growth and addressing inequalities. The purpose of this study is to develop the foundation of an evidence-base which seeks to capture the capability and capacity for the development of, access to and use of data and evidence between the UK research base (e.g. universities, institutes, researchers), business, the third sector and public policy at a local level. This study will inform scoping of ESRC's Prosperous Places approach to investing in the social sciences.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2022
- Completed: Award published11 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS21230 - Prosperous Places scoping work: Mapping local use of data, evidence, and academic expertise across UK.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
