Awarded contract

Provision of Logistics Movement Support Services for British Forces Cyprus & SBA

Details

Value
GBP 23,077,652.94
Duration
5 years
Topic
Cargo handling services
Published
14 January 2022

Tender description

To provide logistics movement support services to British Forces Cyprus and Sovereign Base Areas and wider defence and security operations. This includes but is not limited to freight, freight transport and haulage, shipping agency, postal requirements for Customs purposes, cargo clearance and provide heavy lift and aircraft handling equipment in order to move freight to various locations with the Republic of Cyprus. Lot 1: Provision of Logistics Movement Support Services for British Forces Cyprus & SBA To provide logistics movement support services to British Forces Cyprus and Sovereign Base Areas and wider defence and security operations. This includes but is not limited to freight, freight transport and haulage, shipping agency, postal requirements for Customs purposes, cargo clearance and provide heavy lift and air craft handling equipment in order to move freight to various locations within the Republic of Cyprus.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63110000 · Cargo handling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Logistics Movement Support Services for British Forces Cyprus & SBA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.