Provision of Civil and Structural consultant Services
Details
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 12 January 2022
- Submission
- 18 January 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Caerphilly CBC has the requirement for suitable providers to submit fee proposals for the provision of structural and civil engineering design services in connection with YG Cwm Derwen School site – Expansion Provision. The form of build contract is JCT Design and Build with the tender design well defined to RIBA C/D level. The civil & structural engineer shall not be novated to the contractor.The scope of the project is fully described in this ITT but includes:•Advice and guidance•Outline/indicative foundation and frame design for the Classroom Block.•Drainage strategy for the site•Indicative drainage design for the site•Advice and indicative design for alterations existing site layout/walls for construction vehicular access.•External works/surface levels•Performance specification for all elements which the Contractor will use as the basis of the detailed design with exception of SABs where a full design submission will be developed by the appointed consultant and Approval obtained prior to the D&B tender process Review of contractor proposals. Consultant to submit SAB application and provide a maintenance cost plan for the proposed AB scheme.•Review contractor proposals•Monitoring site works for complianceFull details can be found in the ITT,To register an interest in this tender please register on Proactis Plaza and not sell2walesNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117343. PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THEINSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDERAs part of the process, the tender will be undertaken utilising Caerphilly CBC's Proactis Portal e-tendering system.Therefore, companies are invited to follow the directions below to register on the system:1. Log in to the Proactis Portal E-tendering system at https://www.proactisplaza.com2. Click the "Sign Up" button.3. Enter your details such as Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and Login Name, then click Register.5. You may then receive an email from the system asking you to Click here to activate your account. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details. Or you may be redirected straight to your account home page, depending on your browser.6. Please enter the information requested, click Next and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7. In the Enter Product Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice.8. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click Next. This takes you in to the Welcome window.9. In the Welcome window please enter your Organisation name, Organisation ID and User Name (User ID). You now need to create your unique password. Please ensure that you make a note of this along with the other information already recorded.10. Now click Done and you will enter the Supplier Home page.11. From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” area, where you can search for this Opportunity. Click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant opportunity and then click to register your interest on the relevant button.12. Click the Opportunities Icon on the left of the page so that the page is refreshed, then, click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant contract again and this will take you into the create a response section of the portal.13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the tabs at the top of the page as there will be information relating to the project held here.14. You can now either continue to fill out this area and create a response or if the project is not of interest to you Decline this opportunity by clicking the "Decline" button at the top of the page.Tenderers shall express an interest in tendering for this arrangement by registering their interest on the Proactis Portal System as stated above and then completing the online e-tender submission. If you have any issues with your account please use the 'Raise a Ticket' function on the Proactis Portal. Instructions on how to utilise this function can be found in the attachments.(WA Ref:117343)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2022
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Civil and Structural consultant Services.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Civil and Structural consultant Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
