Stale Pre-tender

Lead Employer for Clinical Psychology Trainees

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 10,905,803
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 January 2022

Tender description

Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation <br/>Trust Lot 1: Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is looking to commission Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust to be Lead Employer for Clinical Psychology Trainees across Kent, Surrey and Sussex, and South London for Health Education England - Academic Year 21/22<br/><br/>It is our intention to re-tender for the Lead Employer Contract for Clinical Psychology Trainees across Kent, Surrey and Sussex, and South London. We are working on an Invitation to Tender (ITT) to award a new lead employer contract to the successful party in May 2022. <br/>For the period up to the award of the new lead employer contract, we are producing a Prior Information Notice (PIN). It is for this period, up to the award of the new contract in May 2022, for which we are making this case for Direct Award. <br/>Heath Education England (HEE) are of the opinion that, over this short period of this PIN, until the new contract is awarded via the upcoming ITT, SABP, as the current employer of all the trainees, are the sole organisation capable of providing continuity of employment and programme delivery for this commissioned programme without causing a major risk to delay in trainees completing their doctorate and increased risks of attrition across the 3 current cohorts. A move now to change the lead employer could be a very short term move due to the upcoming ITT from which the award of the contract for the next 3 years will be made. Any attrition or delays in trainees qualifying by trainees being unsettled and having to move their employment at short notice will directly and negatively impact the level of patient care that NHS mental health services across the Kent, Surrey, Sussex and South London are able to offer. There is currently a workforce shortage of Clinical Psychologists across England, any negative impact on this group of trainees will intensify this shortage. Any parties keen to have the opportunity to tender for this contract will have the opportunity to do so via the upcoming ITT.<br/>For the Specification, Contract and the Case for Direct Award please access the portal at: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal. <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/><br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 11 February 2022

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published12 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lead Employer for Clinical Psychology Trainees.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.