FM22006 - Chemical Testing of Consumer Toys
Details
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 13 January 2022
- Submission
- 21 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** THIS PIN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF A POTENTIAL UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WILL BE ADVERTISED ON CONTRACTS FINDER, PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** The Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake the testing of a selection of toys to verify compliance with The Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC and Toys (Safety) regulation 2011. The purpose of this notice is to inform providers of the upcoming tendering opportunity for this requirement and to provide details of the supplier engagement session in accordance with the linked attachment. The supplier session will take place on Monday 24th January 2022 at 11:00am. If you believe that this will be of interest to you and your organisation, please register your interest by sending an email to the following email address: fmprocurement@uksbs.co.uk. Following this early engagement, It is the Department's intention to publish a Contract Notice w/c 31st January 2022. A Contract Notice will be published in Contracts Finder. For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a Call for Competition; a Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition. Please refer to the FM22006 Future Opportunity Information attached to this notice for further details. UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal, the Access Code for the procurement will be provided on the Contract Notice and once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into the procurement by entering the Access Code.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM22006 - Chemical Testing of Consumer Toys.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
