Awarded contract

Communications Operating Model Review

Details

Supplier(s)
HarknessKennett
Value
GBP 85,000
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
14 January 2022

Tender description

Ensuring a fit for purpose communications function - that is strategic, proactive and has the right tools and skills to effectively engage our diverse audiences both internally and externally, is a priority for DE&S. Lot 1: The current environment means that there is now increased focus on efficiency with a real focus on reducing operating expenditure. This is driven internally in response to the Integrated Review and externally through the Reshaping Government Communications Service (RGCS) /Defence Communications Change Programme (DCCP) reviews. However, DE&S is not part of the single employer model for GCS. · From April 2021, a new corporate strategic risk was agreed, focusing on building, protecting and enhancing our reputation. Therefore, there is a real need to focus our activity strategically to target key stakeholders and invest in the right communications channels, insight and evaluation tools. Understanding the changing needs of our people, the effectiveness of our communication channels (including our leaders and line managers as key communication channels) and the communication roles required to drive our objectives are key in elevating the function and making it fit for the future. It is also critical to further improving our employee engagement scores in our People Survey. · COVID-19 and the move to using digital channels and hybrid/smarter working has exacerbated the need to undertake a full communications channel and operating model review to ensure our channel strategy and future communications meet the needs of our people going forward and we have the right people, with the right skills in the right roles. Future proofing our communications organisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Communications Operating Model Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Communications Operating Model Review, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.